Chester A. Arthur - Fairfield
One of two Arthur markers in town
Location: Vermont, United States

Birthplace of 21st President

Although the exact location is debated, Chester A. Arthur was born on Oct. 5, 1829 in Fairfield. He became a New York lawyer and politician and was elected Vice-President in 1880. Upon the assassination of James Garfield, Arthur became President on Sept. 20, 1881. His administration was distinguished by the creation of the U.S. Civil Service, better relations with Central and South America, and the revival of the U.S. Navy. Arthur died Nov. 18, 1886. The State-Owned Historic Site is 5 miles northwest from here.

The other marker is at Arthur's childhood home.

Marker Name: Chester A. Arthur