Cheyenne Warrior Markers - Little Bighorn National Battlefield - Crow Agency, MT
13T E 310846 N 5048855
This is a Historical Marker located in Little Bighorn National Battlefield . A series of markers are located throughout the park to give a good understanding of battle movements and history.
Location: Montana, United States

Cheyenne Warrior Markers

After the battle, Sioux and Cheyenne removed their dead and buried them in tipis, scaffolds, and adjacent hillsides in the Little Bighorn valley. Southern Cheyenne Chief “Ve’ho’enohnenche” (Lame White Man) and Northern Cheyenne “Nestonevahtsestse” (Noisy Walking) fell below this ridge during the battle. Their families erected stone cairns to commemorate the casualty site of their love ones.

In 1916 Sioux and Cheyenne battle veterans showed Cheyenne historian John Stands in Timber the cairns and he in turn showed them to Don Rickey, Jr. Custer Battlefield Chief Historian in 1956. In 1958 the National Park Service erected a wooden sign along the ridge to identify the site of Lame White Man’s death. On June 25, 1999, red granite markers were erected by the NPS adjacent to the cairns as fitting memorials and to help visitor understanding of known warrior casualty sites during the Battle of the Little Bighorn.

“He (Noisy Walking) was lying on a ground bed of buffalo robes under a willow shelter… I asked my friend ‘How are you?’ He replied ‘Good only I want water.’ I did not know what else to say but wanted him to know I was his friend and willing to do whatever I could for him… I said you wee very brave.”

Wooden Leg, Northern Cheyenne

“Young men, come now with me and show your selves to be brave.”

Lame White Man, Southern Cheyenne, June 25, 1876

“The soldiers were on the high ground and (in) one of the first charges we made a Cheyenne Chief named White Man Cripple (Lame White Man) was killed.”

Waterman, Northern Arapaho

Describe the area and history:
The Battle of the Little Bighorn occurred on June 25 and June 26, 1876, starting with the troops of the 7th Cavalry entering on horseback in to the region. Plans were for the Cavalry to split into three groups to surround the Indian village, and force a surrender. What took place was a series of delays and tactical errors, poor luck on the behalf of the Army, and superior numbers of warriors. The conclusion of two days of battle was 263 dead troopers. Protection of the area began almost immediately. In 1879, Congress designated the area a National Cemetery. In 1946, President Truman designated the area as Custer Battlefield National Monument. In 1991, in keeping with the modern philosophy of historical accuracy, the area was re-designated as Little Big Horn National Battlefield. Original stone markers are scattered throughout the park, indicated the location of fallen troops. Indian tribes took away and buried their own dead. Over the past couple decades, an intertwining of the Indian history has occurred, allowing a more respectful remembrance of where significant warrior deaths occurred. "The Memorial" located at Last Stand Hill, is where the soldiers were buried in a mass grave. The officers were taken east to be buried in National Cemeteries, such as Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, as Captain Thomas Custer, George Custer's younger brother. Lt. Col. George A. Custer was buried at West Point.