Denis Nicolas Cottineau de Kerloguen
One of several Revolution Veterans buried in this historic cemetery.

?This grave links Savannah with one of history's greatest naval dramas - the epic fight in 1779 between the "Bon Homme Richard" and "Serapis" in which John Paul Jones immortalized himself.
Denis Nicolas Cottineau de Kerloguen received a commission in the Continental Navy during the American Revolution. Commanding the slow sailing “Pallas” during the famous naval engagement of September 23, 1779, Capt. Cottineau, by skillful seamanship, forced H.M.S. “Countess of Scarborough” to strike her colors. He was subsequently wounded in a duel with another officer, Pierre Landais, against whom Commodore Jones made serious charges after the battle.
Cottineau later settled in the French West Indies. During the slave insurrection in San Domingo he fled to Pennsylvania where he joined several fellow French refugees in establishing a colony. Suffering from a “lingering illness,” he came to Savannah early in 1808. Capt. Cottineau died here, Nov. 29 of that year, at the residence of Abbe Carles. Cottineau’s widow was the sister of the Marquis de Montalet who once owned the Hermitage plantation near Savannah.
In 1928 Ambassador Paul Claudel of France knelt in homage here at the grave of the gallant Frenchman who helped establish the prestige of the infant American Navy.

025-55 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1957

Nicolas Denis Cottineau of Kerloguen
Un article de Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Aller à : Navigation , rechercher Jump to: navigation, search Denis Nicolas Cottineau de Kerloguen (né en 1745 à Nantes et décédé le 20 novembre 1808 à Savannah ) est un officier de marine français et un héros de la Révolution américaine . Nicolas Denis Cottineau of Kerloguen (born in 1745 in Nantes and died on 20 November 1808 at Savannah) is a french naval officer and hero of the American Revolution. Il commanda en 1779, à l'âge de 34 ans, le Pallas , l'un des premiers navires des Treize colonies d'Amérique et devient l'une des figures des réfugiés français de Saint-Domingue en Amérique . It started in 1779 at the age of 34 years, Pallas, one of the first ships of thirteen colonies of America and became a figure of french refugees from Santo Domingo in America.

[ modifier ] Biographie [Edit] Biography
Lors de la bataille de Flamborough Head , dans la mer du Nord , une des premières batailles navales de la guerre d'indépendance américaine , il réussit avec son navire, le Pallas , à faire baisser les couleurs du britannique Countess of Scarborough ( 23 septembre 1779 ). At the Battle of Flamborough Head in the North Sea, one of the first naval battles of the American War of Independence, he succeeded with his ship, the Pallas, to lower the colors of the British Countess of Scarborough (23 September 1779 ).

Il devint ensuite l'un des plus importants planteurs de Saint-Domingue avant de fuir en 1793 la révolte des esclaves et de s'installer à Philadelphie , qu'il quitta en 1808 pour devenir planteur de coton à Savannah , en Géorgie , au moment ou l' histoire de la culture du coton prend un virage important. It became one of the largest planters in Santo Domingo before fleeing in 1793 the slave revolt and settled in Philadelphia, he left in 1808 to become a cotton planter in Savannah, in Georgia, at the time or the history of cotton is a major shift.

Denis Cottineau de Kerloguen avait épousé en 1787, à Saint-Domingue , Luce Moquet , la soeur de Jean Bérard de Moquet , marquis de Montalet, né sur l'habitation Montalet à Bellevue, Port-de-Paix (Saint-Domingue), et propriétaire de la plantation de l'Hermitage, tout près de Savannah et Sapelo ( Georgie ), où s'installa une communauté importante de Français planteurs de coton [ 1 ] . Cottineau of Kerloguen Denis had married in 1787 in Santo Domingo, Luce Moquet, sister of Jean Bérard Moquet, marquis de Montalet born on housing Montalet Bellevue, Port-de-Paix (Santo Domingo), and owner of the Hermitage Plantation, near Savannah and Sapelo (Georgia), which moved a large community of French cotton planters [1].

Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Date of Birth: 1745