Town of Elm Memorial - Winslow Twp., NJ
18S E 508921 N 4394551
Located to the left of a very large municipal complex is a large patch of grass set aside for various memorials from many different municipalities. In this menagerie of monuments are a couple of WW I multi-war monuments.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Elm still exists today on Route 30. It has its own fire company although it always looks deserted. For some reason their memorial has been moved here, to this large municipality. This is the largest collection of memorials in one place (from various towns) in Camden County, NJ. The memorials are arranges in a semi circle resting upon a circle of pavers, some dedicated. In the center of the circle are even more memorial to various wars and multi-wars. This memorial is a typical stone with a rounded top and a brass (or some other type of metal) plaque set in the middle with typical inscription with a notable absence of names. This entire collection is set in the middle of a large, grassy patch of land on municipality property across from the police department and the municipal complex.

This entire memorial, all of them, can be seen from Rt. 73, a major highway. I first noticed these on my way to the shore (Ocean City). Most of the large stone tablets are for World War II but I also found a Korean War, a Vietnam War and a non-specific war memorial as well. They were originally here, while the great big tablets were moved including this one.

The marker reads:

TOWN OF ELM