Franklin Delano Roosevelt Fountain – Warm Springs, GA.
16S E 716441 N 3640519
This fountain located near the Little White House in Warm Springs, GA, is dedicated to Franklin Delano Roosevelt. ** Fee Area **

This fountain located near the Little White House in Warm Springs, GA, is dedicated to Franklin Delano Roosevelt. The fountain is located inside the state park but is visible from the entrance.

Roosevelt's Little White House Historic Site is located at 401 Little White House Rd. in Warm Springs, GA 1/4 mile south of Warm Springs on Ga. Hwy. 85 Alt.-U.S. Hwy. 27 Alt.

For rates see Roosevelt's Little White House Historic Site (visit link)

From Wikipedia (visit link)

The Little White House, in the Warm Springs Historic District in Warm Springs, Georgia, was Franklin Delano Roosevelt's personal retreat. He first came to Warm Springs for treatment of his paralytic illness, and liked the area so much that, as Governor of New York, he had a home built on nearby Pine Mountain. The house was finished in 1932. Roosevelt kept the house after he became President, using it as a Presidential retreat.

The Little White House was the site of President Roosevelt's death. The house was opened to the public as a museum in 1948. A major attraction of the museum is the portrait that artist Elizabeth Shoumatoff was painting of him when he died, now known as the "Unfinished Portrait." It hangs near a finished portrait that Shoumatoff completed later from sketches and memory.

Little White House Historic Site is operated by the State of Georgia and is also known as Roosevelt's Little White House Historic Site.

Warm Springs Historic District NPS (visit link)