Kennebunkport town arrows
Directional arrows right in the center of Kennebunkport.
Location: Maine, United States

At least 13 feet tall, this pole of arrows will help you in getting where you need to go. Although, there are only three roads leaving the sign.
Historic significance:
Though the exact date of the earliest settlement in the area now known as Kennebunkport is uncertain, historical evidence indicates that it cannot have been much later than that of the founding of the Plymouth Colony. It is known that for many years prior to the first permanent habitation, the islands along the Cape Porpoise shore were used for fish drying and as a summer headquarters by those who came to tap the rich resources of the coastal fishing banks. In 1653, the town was first incorporated as Cape "Porpus" and became subject to the government of Massachusetts. Entirely depopulated by Indian depredations in 1689, the town was resettled early in the 1700's and renamed Arundel by permission of the Massachusetts General Court in 1719. This designation remained until 1821, when, having become a bustling port of entry for foreign trade, with a custom house,jail house, school house, black smith shop, shipwright and many stores selling their wares, the town was given its present name of Kennebunkport. Finding your way involved reading the signs of this bustling port town.

Location nearest to where you live now:
I am too far away to be specific