Berlin wall
19T E 399025 N 4834386
An authenticated 3 piece section of the Berlin wall located on a wharf in Maine, open to the public for free.
Location: Maine, United States

After WW II, both Germany and it's capitol, Berlin, were divided under the control of the four victorious Allies, the United states, Great Britain, France, and the Soviet Union. The areas under Soviet control soon became communist East Germany and East Berlin. The remainder of the country became democratic West Germany and West Berlin. And, for nearly the next half century, East and West threatened world destruction as they stood missile to missile across German borders. Nowhere was this confrontation more vivid than in West Berlin, an island of Democracy over 100 miles within East Germany. To keep their citizens from fleeing to this sanctuary the East Germans surrounded West Berlin with a 103 mile long wall on August 13, 1961. this infamy extracted enough materials to build a small city, enough barbed wire to encircle the Earth, and the sacrifice of 80 lives and the wounding and imprisonment of many others before tyranny gave way to freedom with the fall of the Berlin Wall on November 9, 1989.
This is a true piece of the Berlin wall, authenticated by Dr. Rainer Hildebrandt, Director of the Checkpoint Charlie Museum, Berlin, Germany and Calvin R. Worthington, Director of the American Verification Association, Freeport, Maine, USA.
Type: Remnant

Fee: Free