Murdoch Morrison Civil War Gun Factory
Roadside historical marker for Murdoch Morrison Gun Factory east of Laurel Hill, NC on NC 144.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Marker name:Murdoch Morrison Civil War Gun Factory, Marker Text: Manufactured rifles and other weapons for the Confederate Army 1861-1865. Destroyed by Gen. W. T. Sherman's Army. March 9. 1865. Located here.

This is a historical marker set by local historical group to mark the site of Murdoch Morrison's Gun factory. "During the years of the Civil War, this was the site of a thriving gun factory operated by Mr. Murdock Morrison. Of course, it was destroyed by Sherman’s men when they marched through in 1865. Mr. Morrison married the granddaughter of Mr. James Buchanan, who had begun the manufacture of a well-known rifle in the years before the war. Several of these Buchanan rifles are still in the possession of county residents." (from web site: (visit link) ). After making his famous "March to the Sea" to Savannah, Ga., in late 1864, Union Gen. William T. Sherman cast his eyes northward toward the Carolinas and a possible link-up with Gen. U.S. Grant, who then was tightening his noose around Gen. Robert E. Lee at Petersburg, Va.

Sherman's army of 60,000 entered South Carolina in February 1865 and moved quickly north, burning the capital at Columbia and destroying and looting countless civilian farms and plantations.

Entering North Carolina the first week in March, Sherman marched toward Goldsboro, an important railroad junction sitting on what had been "Lee's Lifeline." Union forces quickly captured Fayetteville and burned the arsenal there. Confederate resistance at Averasboro was swept aside.

Confederate commander Gen. Joseph Johnston managed to assemble a force large enough to put up a fight at Bentonville March 19–21, but the weight of Sherman's advance eventually overwhelmed him.

Johnston withdrew, his army ending up west of Raleigh. After more than a week of negotiation near Durham, Johnston surrendered his troops April 26, 1865.

More reading

Last Stand in the Carolinas: The Battle of Bentonville by Mark Bradley, published by DaCapo Press 1996

This Astounding Close, The Road to Bennett Place by Mark Bradley, published by the University of North Carolina Press 2000

Sherman's March through North Carolina by Angley, Cross and Hill, published by Division of Archives and History, North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources
From web site: (visit link)
Marker Name: Murdoch Morrison Civil War Gun Factory