Teatro romano de Ammán (Roman theater in Amman)
36R E 777830 N 3538853
Grandioso teatro de la antigua ciudad de Filadelfia que data del siglo II de nuestra era (Grand theater of the ancient city of Philadelphia which dates from the second century).
Location: Jordan

(See English version below)

La ciudad de Filadelfia cayó bajo ocupación romana en el siglo I dJC. El teatro fue construido en el siglo II bajo el mandato del emperador Antonino Pío.

Sus altas gradas están repartidas en tres sectores superpuestos que, de abajo a arriba, cuentan con 15, 16 y 17 filas de asientos, pudiendo albergar a más de 5000 personas.

Aún hoy día se utiliza para la celebración de eventos culturales. En las fotos adjuntas se puede ver parte de las instalaciones de equipo realizadas para un festival musical.

Anexo al teatro se encuentra un precioso odeón de pequeñas dimensiones, además de los museos de Folklore y de Arte y tradiciones.

English version

The city of Philadelphia came under Roman occupation in the first century aJC. The theater was built in the second century under the rule of the emperor Antoninus Pius.

High grades are divided into three overlapping areas, from bottom to top, with 15, 16 and 17 rows of seats and can accommodate over 5000 people.

Today it is used for holding cultural events. In the photos attached you can see part of the site team made for a music festival. Annex to the theater is a beautiful small Odeon, in addition to the museums of Art and Folklore and traditions.

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 1 Jordan dinar (JD)