The Little Town of Rough and Ready
This little town is located in Nevada County just a couple of miles off Hwy. 20.

I saw the sign for the historical marker and I couldn't believe I read it right so I had to go see this little town.
This town started as an encampment in 1849 when Captain Townsend’s Rough & Ready Company found gold in the riverbed. The town grew to over 500 people. The people decided they needed more government for their growing town. They decided to secede from the Union and form their own Republic. The Republic lasted only a few months and they rejoined the United States. On June 28, 1853 a fire destroyed most of the town. They quickly rebuilt the business part of town.
On July 8, 1859, another fire destroyed most of the town again. This time they did not rebuild much of the town. Today there are only a few of the buildings left. The town of Rough and Ready does have an active Volunteer Fire Department now!
According to the CA historic landmark pages, the town was named in honor of General Zachary Taylor, after the Rough and Ready Company of miners from Wisconsin.
Marker Number: 294.00

Marker Name: THE LITTLE TOWN OF ROUGH AND READY