Historic Woodlawn Cemetary
Many famous Toledoans are buried here.
Location: Ohio, United States

Founded in 1876 by a group of Toledo businessmen, Woodlawn Cemetery was designed in the tradition of the country's "rural cemetery" movement, which was first popularized in Europe in the 1830s. This movement reflects the change in American burial practices in the nineteenth century as attitudes of death changed from grim to sentimental. The cemetery's landscape emphasizes nature and art. Besides being a burial place, the cemetery is an arboretum, bird sanctuary, outdoor museum, and historical archive. Woodlawn also became a fashionable park for Toledo's residents to escape the commotion of the city. The cemetery chronicles the growth of Toledo and northwest Ohio, and is an important cultural and historic landmark in regards to community planning and development, and landscape and building architecture. Historic Woodlawn Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.
Marker Number: 37-48

County: Lucas