Archmere (NC-176) - Claymont, DE
Archmere Delaware historical marker in Claymont, DE.
Location: Delaware, United States

This was once the home of John Jakob Raskob (1879-1950), financier, DuPont and General Motors executive, Chairman of the Democratic National Committee, and developer of the Empire State Building. Knows as "The Patio," his palatial home was constructed 1916-18 in a style befitting his position in Wilmington society. The name "Archmere" was given to the surrounding estate because of the natural arch the trees formed over the Delaware River vista. This has been home to Archmere Academy since its founding in 1932 by the Norbertine Order. Archmere Academy was officially dedicated on October 12, 1932. Opened as an all boys boarding school with an enrollment of 22, the Academy is now a co-educational college preparatory school with an enrollment of over 500 students. The Patio was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.