Tabernacle Baptist Church - Ocean City, NJ
18S E 536601 N 4348021
This baptist church recently celebrated 100 years of existence in this building according to the cornerstone found high above the front left corner. The church is beautiful and stands out at this busy intersection.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Some of the architecture is Gothic-like as seen in the windows. Two Star of David emblems exist as stained glass in the front and left windows. A wonderfully interesting bell tower ending in a unique steeple. Painted white, the church is harmonious with this historic district adding architectural integrity. The church is a contributing structure to this historic district.

The church was built in 1890, relocated in 1908 and restored in 2003.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque