Barlow Tollgate Big Leaf Maples, Oregon
These big leaf maples witness the immigration of the pioneers over the Oregon Trail.

Copied from:

Location: Barlow Toll Gate, Hwy. 26, 1 mi. east of Rhododendron, MP 45-46, Rhododendron, OR 97049

Barlow Road Tollgate Maples
(Acer macrophyllum)

Two bigleaf maple trees stand on each side of a replica tollgate that marks the western-most and last tollgate to operate on the Barlow Road -- the branch of the Oregon Trail that crossed the southern flank of Mt Hood. The original tollgate was in operation on this site from 1879 until 1915, and the tollgate maples are believed to have been planted in the 1880's by Daniel Parker who was the tollgate keeper at that time.

Tree facts
Approx. height: 60' Age: 120 years
Circumference: Dedicated on: April 4, 2007
*****************

Copied from an additional website:
(visit link)

Near the town of Rhododendron, two bigleaf maples trees stand on each side of the replica tollgate that marks the western-most and last tollgate operated on the Barlow Road—the branch of the Oregon Trail that crossed Mt Hood. The construction of this road and subsequent migration of thousands of immigrants over this path to the Willamette Valley and beyond is one of the most significant events in the history of our state. The original tollgate was in operation on this site from 1879 until 1915, and the tollgate maples are believed to have been planted in the 1880’s by Daniel Parker who was the tollgate keeper at that time. The Tollgate Maples were formally inducted into the Oregon Heritage Tree Program on April 4, 2007.
How does this site preserve or enhance the local environment or culture? The trees are located on federal land managed by the Zig Zag Ranger District of the Mt. Hood National Forest. The Tollgate Maples were formally inducted into the Oregon Heritage Tree Program on April 4, 2007. To increase public awareness of the important contribution of trees to Oregon's history and heritage, the Oregon Heritage Tree Program was established as the first state-sponsored heritage tree program in the nation. Oregon Heritage Trees are individual trees and groups of trees that have been designated as significant because of their importance in national, state, or regional history. They stand as living memorials that connect us to our historical roots and carry a sense of the past into the future.

Historic Event:
These trees witness the Oregon Trail migration.