Sibbald Point Provincial Park - Ontario
A busy reacreational park on the shores of Lake Simcoe, near Sutton Onatrio.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Camping
The park has 604 campsites, one of the largest number in the provincial park system. All sites have fireplaces and picnic tables and 284 have electrical outlets. Comfort stations with flush toilets and showers, water taps and vault toilets are scattered throughout the campgrounds. Sites 1-145, 501-586 and 901-965 are radio-free zones. All sites are within easy walking distance of the fine, sandy beach. An alcohol ban is in effect during the Victoria Day weekend and Labour Day weekend each year.

Group Camping - The campground has six group sites that accommodate 15-50 people. Water taps and vault toilets are available on site. Sites are a 15 minute walk to the beach and a five minute walk to the comfort station. The sites are available primarily for youth groups. Reservations can be made by calling the park directly at (905) 722-8061.

Picnics and Day Use
Picnic sites can be found in quiet, grassy spots throughout the park and at the main beach. Most are close to flush toilets and drinking water taps. Group picnic shelters in the day-use area accomodate 50-100 people and can be reserved for weekend use. Please call the park for reservations starting May 1, 2002.

Electric Sites - 192

Visitor Centre
Eildon Hall museum, once home to the Sibbald family, displays 19th-century artifacts and furniture and is open during July and August. St. George's Anglican Church, built in 1877, is located at the northwest corner of the park. Its graveyard is the final resting spot of famous Canadian authors Stephen Butler Leacock and Mazo De La Roche.

Barrier Free Access - Showers, flush toilets

Park Store
The Park Store sells groceries, fast food, ice cream, park souvenirs and camping supplies. It is open from May until September.

Showers - Yes

Flush Toilets - Yes

Laundromat - No, but there is a laundromat in nearby Sutton.

Play Area
The large play field next to the Park Store is ideal for baseball, football and soccer. There are two equipped playgrounds in the west campground, one in the east campground and one at the main beach.

Boat Launch
There is a boat launch and docks for temporary and overnight docking.

Rentals
Personal Floatation Devices (PFDs) are available at the registration office and boat rental concession. For a refundable deposit, you can borrow a properly fitted PFD for you and your children.

Off Season - Gated

This park also has sandy beaches, shady picnic areas, forested hiking trails and activities for children.

Fees: Day Use from $10, Overnight from $30.
Park Type: Day Use/ Overnight

Activities:
Camping, picnics, swimming, boating, windsurfing, fishing, cycling, hiking, nature walks, history programs, wildlife viewing, cross country skiing, snowshoeing.

Background:
For 130 years before this area became a park, it was home of the Sibbald family. Tour Eildon Hall, the 19th-century family manor, and visit St. George's Church, the family church, near the shore.

Date Established?: 1957