Brackley Combined War Memorial - Northants
30U E 626943 N 5765612
In front of the Town Council Offices in the High Street,names are listed by the year of death with name & regiment.Around the bottom is a list of all the places that battles were fought. World War Two fallen are on two plaques either side at front
Location: United Kingdom

Dedication:
TO THE MEN OF
BRACKLEY
WHO GAVE THEIR
LIVES FOR KING
AND COUNTRY
IN THE GREAT WAR.

This memorial was re located in 2006 and sited in the lower high Street.
The CPRE citation read "A collaborative project by Brackley Vision, Atkins and the Market Towns
Partnership has led to a significant urban improvement to one of the county's traditional market towns.
The re-siting of parking, relocation of the war memorial and resurfacing has reinforced the beautiful 1706 town hall as a focal point, liberating both it and the war memorial from a car park. Once again there is a traditional marketplace for the thriving farmers' and street markets in the historic heart of the town." Bob Carter, the Project Manger said, "it is very pleasing to receive this award. When the project was first suggested there was a lot of concerns raised about it, but since completion the majority of
people are now delighted with the results" with a re- dedication by the Royal British legion.

info from the local Brackley newspaper