Oletsgo Automotive - Former Flying A Gas - Cottage Grove, Oregon
10T E 495018 N 4848956
This restored vintage station is in Cottage Grove Oregon. The pumps are reproductions and the station now serves as a well respected local garage.
Location: Oregon, United States

This vintage station was a Flying A gas station. The Associated Oil Company, based in San Francisco and founded in 1901, had created the prominent Flying A brand for its premium-grade gasoline in 1932. After a merger with the Tidewater Oil Company the new company (Tidewater Associated Oil Company) retained the Flying A gas brand as its primary brand name.

In 1966, Phillips Petroleum Company (now ConocoPhillips) purchased Tidewater's western refining, distribution and retailing network. Phillips immediately re-branded all Flying A stations in the region to Phillips 66.

Oletsgo Automotive is a full service garage using the former Flying A gas station building. The location has been faithfully restored by its owner using reproduction pumps that often fool passersby into stopping to refuel.

Inside the office the owner, Brian Ouellette, even has a few photos of the station from the 40's or 50's.

Oletsgo Automotive was nominated for the Chamber of Commerce Business of the Year award (PDF format) in 2009 and is active in the local community as a sponsor and supporter of many events. Oletsgo Automotive also participates in the Cottage Grove High School life skills transition program.

Address of the station:
Cottage Grove, OR USA