T.R.H. Duke & Duchess of York - Llanberis, Gwynedd, North Wales, UK
This slate historical marker lies hidden on an old building near the Welsh Slate Museum.

The plaque reads as follows:
'Visit of T.R.H. Duke & Duchess of York

The building is part of Glan-y-Bala Holiday Cottages who have this information about the visit:

'The History of Glan-y-Bala

Records going back as far as the mid 17th century confirm the existence of an inhabited farm covering more than the 7 acres of the present day grounds.

The agricultural lifestyle continued on the grounds through several generations. There are still, to this day, ruins of chicken coops, pig styes and other animal enclosures which remain on the property.

Another site to be found is the tiny family house of the resident gardener. A small slate builing, consisting of only 2 rooms, supported this family of seven! Here too, are ruins of a pig stye and the gardener's allotment, which can be clearly seen through the undergrowth.

The main residence was built in the mid 19th century for the Dinorwig Slate Quarry Manager. In most places, the walls of this building are over 2 feet thick, and made of solid slate block.

Some parts of the house have solid slate flooring, with slabs exceeding 3 feet in length, whilst in other areas, the original Victorian tongue-and-groove pitch pine flooring is in evidence.

On the 27th April 1899, the grounds were visited by Their Royal Highnesses, The Duke and Duchess of York, who were later to become King George V and Queen Mary.

It was for this Royal occasion that a commemorative plaque was carved in Dinorwig slate, and set into the pedestrian entrance to the side of the property.

The pathway would have taken their Royal Highnesses through the grounds, past the gardener's cottage and allotment and eventually ending at the main entrance to Glan-y-Bala.'
Type of Historic Marker: Slate Plaque

Give your Rating: