City of London War Memorial, Royal Exchange, London
The War Memorial of the "City and County of London" in the heart of the Square Mile.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Given the scale of the losses suffered among the serving men of the City and County of London in World War 1 this is perhaps a rather modest memorial in their honour. Situated at the entrance to the Royal Exchange and erected in 1920, the memorial honours the men of London who died in World War 1. Designed by Aston Webb and sculpted by Alfred Drury, the memorial is a stone column flanked by two life-sized bronze soldiers. On top is a lion, and a shield showing Saint George and the dragon with the inscription "St George for England". The memorial does not name any of the dead but rather lists the Yeomanry, Artillery, Engineers and all the batallions of the London Regiment (City and County) and other Corps and Services that were involved. There are suggestions that the list may be incomplete. One source says that the memorial "sadly, does not mention the Kings Royal Rifle Corps and Rifle Brigade, who recruited mainly from London. Of the fifty two battalions of the Royal Fusiliers involved, it only lists four." Nevertheless, the list of regiments serves as a reminder of how very much war has changed over the years. The 25th batallion of the London Regiment was made up of cyclists and the 28th batallion comprised "artists rifles". Like many World war 1 memorials, a further inscription was added following World War 2.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War 1 World War 2

In Honor Of: To the immortal honour of the officers, non-commissioned officers and men of London who served their King and Empire in the Great War 1914-1919

Marker Text:
World War 1 "To the immortal honour of the officers, non-commissioned officers and men of London who served their King and Empire in the Great War 1914-1919: This memorial is dedicated in proud and grateful recognition by the City and County of London. Their name liveth for evermore." World war 2 "And albeit many units named hereon have changed in designation and role we honour and remember the men and women who served in all the units of the City and County of London in the war of 1939-1945."

Date of dedication: 12 November 1920

Who Put it Here?: The people of the City and County of London. The funds for the memorial were raised by public subscription "in the peace year 1919".

Description of Memorial:
See above