N.J. Colonists & Lenni Lenape Indians - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496503 N 4415948
This is a rather old marker and delineates the western most boundary of Haddonfield. It lies just inside the historic district as well. It tells the story of Indians and pioneers.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Haddonfield, its historic district and cultural significance relative to the formation of this country has a long and storied history. One might be able to trace the cultural lineage of this country through the roots of this modest town. All along Kings Highway, there are literally dozens of markers strewn about to mark the various histories which litter this town and neighboring towns up and down this Kings Highway. On this particular stretch of Kings Highway, where Chews Landing intersects, is a triangular-shaped piece of land devoid of anything save this marker.

This huge stone marker has a metal plaque embedded in it which tells the story of the interaction of the New Jersey settlers and the Lenni Lenape Indians. It gives bragging rights to the locals who apparently were a peace-loving group. Read the marker text and you will understand. If you truly want to visit this marker you need to be VERY careful. Traffic is hellish and this patch of ground is no mans land.

Marker Name: Unofficially: Kings Road/Chews Landing Road

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Kings Road Laid out in 1681 over a portion of the trail of the Lenni Lenape Indians running from Perth Amboy to Salem. Chews Landing Road Used by the early New Jersey colonists This stone commemorates the spirit of humanity and kindness existing between the colonists of New Jersey and the Unalachtigo Lenape Tribe, the original owners of these lands. “Not one drop of our blood have you spilled in battle; not an acre of our land have you taken but by our consent.” From a memorial to the New Jersey Legislature by Chief Shawuskukhkung. Erected by the New Jersey Society of the Colonial Dames of America 1906

Dedication Date: 01/01/1906

City: Haddonfield