Located in the Ocoee Whitewater Center on US Hwy 64.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This You Are Here sign is at the start of the Old Copper Road Trail No. 306.

Park in the first parking lot by the visitor center/gift shop. Walk across the bridge with the Centennial Olympics 1996 sign on it and there it is.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________
According to (visit link)
Located within Cherokee National Forest, the 2.3 mile Old Copper Road Trail #306 is rated Easy and follows a historic wagon road which linked the mines at Copperhill Tennessee to the rail yard in Cleveland Tennessee.

Old Copper Road Trail is part of the 30 mile Tanasi Trail System which is located at the Ocoee Whitewater Center.
(visit link)
The Ocoee Whitewater Center (OWC) site was constructed for the purpose of holding the 1996 Olympic Canoe and Kayak Slalom competitions. This was the first time these events were held on a natural river and it was appropriate the Ocoee should be chosen as the site as it was already one of the most popular whitewater rivers in the world. Constructed using 60,000 tons of native rock, individually placed and cemented into position along the banks of the river, the riverbed itself was narrowed to create the spectacular rapids necessary for the competition. Those same rapids are the draw for the thousands of people who come each year to raft or to test their kayaking skills on the Olympic course.

Since the Olympic events, the Ocoee Whitewater Center has evolved into a highly visible and much used venue. Touted by athletes as having the best whitewater course in the world, the OWC hosts both national and international whitewater competitions on the 500-meter course. As part of the National Forest system, the Ocoee Whitewater Center is managed by the Forest Service as a multiple use recreational and educational complex.

Consisting of a four-acre recreation area, the OWC offers water play, picnicking, hiking, biking, a nature-oriented gift shop, environmental education programs, a 7,200 sq. ft. visitors center, year-round special events, and provides the playground for whitewater rafting and kayaking. Hosting approximately 300,000 visitors each year, the OWC is a favorite spot for those who wish to take advantage of these activities or just sit back and relax and watch these activities occur around them.

With a 30-mile trail system the OWC is quickly earning a reputation as having one of the premier mountain biking trail systems in the southeastern United States. The Tanasi Trail System consists of trails ranging from easy to difficult in traversability. Whether you like a leisurely ride on a level double-track trail or a blistering high-speed race down a single-track trail aptly named Thunder Rock Express, the Tanasi Trail System at the OWC offers something for everyone.

Recreation isn’t the only activity occurring at the Ocoee Whitewater Center. Each year, the OWC hosts approximately 30 weddings and receptions as well as numerous business retreats and conferences. Situated on the banks of the Ocoee River and nestled between two wilderness areas, the OWC boasts the natural beauty of the Cherokee National Forest as a showy backdrop for outside weddings and events. If an indoor location is more to your liking, the unique architecture of the OWC building with its native stone, glass, and wood construction provides a breathtaking setting for smaller gatherings.

In its mission of “caring for the land and serving the people”, the Forest Service has crafted an area, which balances meeting the needs of our guests with the responsibility of managing our natural resources wisely for the future. From the accessible mile loop around the site to the preserved authentic on-site fire tower to the conservation education programs offered to thousands of children and adults each year, the OWC strives to create a memorable experience for all who visit here. Whether you want to experience the excitement of tackling an Olympic whitewater course or just enjoy the scenery from a rocking chair on our balcony, the Ocoee Whitewater Center has something for you.
Location Name: Ocoee Whitewater Center