First United Methodist Church of Whittier - Whittier, CA
11S E 404482 N 3760512
The First United Methodist Church of Whittier is located in the Historic Uptown District of Whittier, CA.

On October 24, 1952, the present sanctuary of the First United Methodist Church of Whittier was dedicated, free of debt, by Bishop Gerald Kennedy. The sanctuary, with balcony, has a seating capacity of 850.
The Sunday School needed more space as well. The Asbury Building was built and dedicated in 1957. A third facility, the Wesley Building, with lounge capable of seating 200, and kitchen and Classroom space, was opened in March, 1961.
On April 14, 1964, a beautiful new pipe organ was dedicated, with 37 ranks and 2,101 pipes (more have since been added.) Music has long been for this church a strength, a comfort, and a delight.
On October 1, 1987, the church, and all of Whittier, bounced and shook through a 5.9 magnitude earthquake. All buildings suffered some damage, but the sanctuary, Wesley, and Asbury buildings continued in use. The Red Cross was able to utilize our kitchen to serve meals to 3,000 people per day during the crisis.
Current average attendance for Sunday Worship is 120 – 150.
There are a number of music, children and outreach programs.