Noted Indian Trail-GHM 094-1-McDuffie Co
US 78 2 miles northwest of Dearing

The Upper Trading Path, one of the historic Indian routes of the Southeast, passed this spot, leading from present Augusta to tribes as far west as the Mississippi River. By various connections the trail reached the Cherokees of North Georgia; the Upper Creeks of Western Georgia and Central Alabama, and the Chickasaws and Choctaws of Mississippi.

Main stem of the trail, the Oakfuskee Path ran past Warrenton, Eatonton, Griffin and Greenville to Oakfuskee Town, chief early center of the Upper Creeks, on the Tallapoosa River in Alabama.

White traders began using the route in the early 1700´s. Many parts of the trace remain in use today
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 094-1