National Shrine of Saint Francis of Assisi - San Francisco, CA
The National Shrine of Saint Francis of Assisi is located in North Beach.

From the Website: "Located in the heart of San Francisco’s historic North Beach district, Saint Francis of Assisi Church today continues to build upon its historical mission. No longer a parish, the church has become the NATIONAL SHRINE OF SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI and as such bears witness to Christ within the beautiful city named for the poor troubador of God.

The interior of Saint Francis church, seen from the choir loft. Click on the image to go to the «Interior» page.The contemporary ministry of the National Shrine of Saint Francis of Assisi invites pilgrims, visitors, and all people of faith to encounter God’s love in its sanctuary of quiet and prayer. Moreover, the Shrine offers a rich experience of the sacramental life of the Church for the Catholic faithful who come seeking spirituality, faith, and grace.

The Shrine Church, a place of sanctity, beauty, and quiet, rejoices in its beautiful architecture, colorful murals and stained-glass windows, and holy relics of the Franciscan saints Francis and Clare of Assisi and Anthony of Padua.

Saint Francis preaching to the birds. One of the Brusatori murals in Saint Francis church. Click on the image to go to the «Murals» page.The church itself is open from 11:00 AM through 5:00 PM every day, during which time the Franciscan friars are present to welcome pilgrims and visitors.

Along the aisles the prayerful pilgrim will find the individual alcoves of the Blessed Virgin, the Pietà, Saint Anne, Saint Joseph, Saint Clare, and Saint Thérèse of Lisieux.

At the front of the church, and surrounding the altar of repose, exquisite murals executed by the Italian fin-de-siècle painter and illustrator Luigi Brusatori vividly portray the life of Saint Francis of Assisi. Throughout the length of the church radiant stained-glass windows depict Gospel events.

The death of Saint Francis. One of the Brusatori murals in Saint Francis church. Click on the image to go to the «Murals» page. The church also rejoices in its acclaimed pipe organ, installed in 1926 by the Schoenstein Organ Company of San Francisco. This magnificent instrument was recently enlarged in 1993 and is a regular voice in all of the National Shrine’s liturgical celebrations; it is often featured in the Sunday Concerts as well.

On 1 October 1972, the California Historical Society dedicated the church as an historical landmark.

One of the many stained glass windows in Saint Francis church. Click on the image to go to the «Windows» page. Throughout its history as a parish, nineteen priests served as pastors of Saint Francis of Assisi Church.

In the aftermath of the 1989 Loma Prieta Earthquake, the Archdiocese of San Francisco briefly closed the church and suppressed the parish. Nonetheless, on 22 February 1998, Archbishop William J. Levada re-opened Saint Francis of Assisi Church as the City Shrine Church.

Through the Archbishop of San Francisco’s continued interest and intervention, the National Conference of Catholic Bishops granted to this church the title of the NATIONAL SHRINE OF SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI in September of 1999.

The Conventual Franciscan Friars of Saint Joseph of Cupertino Province assumed the apostolic and sacramental ministry of the National Shrine until 2005." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship