St. Croix Boom Company House and Barn - Stillwater, Minnesota
Historic house closely associated with the lumbering industry in Stillwater, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

"The St. Croix Boom Company House was the home of W.F. (Frank) McGray, superintendent of the St. Croix Boom Company for 34 years. It is located adjacent to the St. Croix Boom Site which is a National Historic Landmark. Along with its barn, the house is the only known extant building directly.associated with the Croix Boom Company.

The St. Croix Boom Company built a boom in 1856 two miles above Stillwater, Minnesota on the St. Croix River for the sorting and rafting of lumber cut by the valley's many lumber companies. The St. Croix Boom Company closed down in 1914 after 57 years of continuous operation. Frank McGray is reported to have sent the first log through the boom in 1856, and on June 12, 1914, it was he who hitched the last log to go through.

McGray entered the employ of the St. Croix Boom Company in 1856 and in 1871 was made superintendent or boom master. He lived on a farm across the river in Wisconsin until 1885 at which time appears that the company built a residence for him and his family on company property above the boom site. McGray retired from the company in 1905 at the age of 71. He had purchased his residence from the St. Croix Boom Company in 1895 and continued to live in it after his retirement until 1919 when he sold the property. Several families have owned the house since McGray sold it, the present owners having bought it in 1955." - National Register Nomination Form

9666 N. St. Croix Trail
Stillwater, Minnesota