Home of Thomas E. Watson 1856-1922-GHS-94-1-McDuffie Co
310 Tom Watson Way, Thomson

After passing the state Bar in 1876, native Thomas E. Watson returned to Thomson and lived in this house with his family from 1881 to 1900. In his first floor office Watson began his law and writing career and entered politics. He served in the Georgia House (1882), U.S. Congress (1890-92), and the U.S. Senate (1920-22). He was nominated for Vice President on the Populist Party ticket with William Jennings Bryan in 1896. Here Watson authored the two- volume Story of France and a biography of Napoleon. In a career often marked by controversy, he was best known as the "Father of Rural Free Delivery."
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 94-1