New Santa Fe - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 360763 N 4307685
This marker describes the town of New Santa Fe and is located on the northside of Santa Fe Trail west of Belleview Road.

Text of Marker:

New Santa Fe, also known as Little Santa Fe, was not much more than an Indian settlement when the first wagon trains passed through on the Santa Fe Trail in the early 1820's. A popular stopping place because of its grass, water and room for camping, it became a wagon train outfitting station on the Santa Fe, Oregon, and California Trails. Originally called Blue Camp 20 because it was near the Little Blue River and approximately 20 miles from Independence, Missouri, the town became an important link between Independence and Santa Fe, New Mexico. New Santa Fe, Missouri was incorporated in 1852 and, according to the 1860 census, grew to a population of 670.

Early inhabitants on the border between Kansas and Missouri struggled for survival, contending with sporadic border skirmishes, and the after-effects of the Civil War.

The cemetery remains as does a small portion of the foundation of the Santa Fe Christian Church. Wagon Swales continue to be visible in and around the cemetery.

Commemorated by the Historical Society of New Santa Fe, 1994

History of Mark: