New Santa Fe - Kansas City Mo
15S E 360760 N 4307656
The 22nd stop in the Battle of Westport Tour is located on the northside of Santa Fe Trail west of Belleview Road.

This marker locates the spot of the former village of New Santa Fe, Missouri.

Text of the marker:
In 1864 this village straddled the state line. The military road running north and south was ¼-mile west of the line. On October 23, 1864, General Sterling Price's wagon train moving southwest on this road turned south on the military road at 2 P.M. followed by most of his army. Shelby's Division withdrew south at 3 P.M. with Union troops in pursuit. Jennison's and Ford's Brigades continued for four mi. and stopped. Price continued south for 20 miles that night. Union troops camped near here and at Indian Creek.
Go west; rt. on State Ln. rt. on 97th to Summit L. 1block & rt.

Donated by Historical Society of New Santa Fe.

History of Mark:
From the New Santa Fe Historical Society Website: http://www.newsantafe.org/ The town of New Santa Fe (or Little Santa Fe, as some call it) stood at the junction of the Santa Fe Trail and State Line Road, now southwest Kansas City. The little village had great historical significance in the development of western commerce in the 19th century. New Santa Fe was a little post village situated on the west line of Missouri, about midway in Washington Township. The village developed about the farm of John Bartleston, who erected a cabin in the forest along the Santa Fe Trail in 1833 and subsisted on hominy and potatoes. Within a few years, a community known as Little Santa Fe developed. Wagon caravans laden with merchandise for the Mexican and California trade paused here before pushing westward. In 1851, Little Santa Fe was incorporated as New Santa Fe. About this time the village's troubles began. Located on the line between a free and a slave State, it suffered from the Border War of 1855-60, the Civil War, and the depredations of the bands of outlaws who came after the war. Finally, the isolation of the village from the railroad reduced it to little more than an historic site. (1941 Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, Missouri State Highway Department)