Cottonwood Charcoal Kilns
This ECV marker is just off Highway 395 near Owens Lake.

"IN JUNE 1873 COLONEL SHERMAN STEVENS BUILT A SAWMILL AND FLUME ON COTTONWOOD CREEK HIGH IN THE SIERRAS DIRECTLY WEST OF THIS SPOT. THE FLUME CONNECTED WITH THE LOS ANGELES BULLION ROAD. THE LUMBER FROM THE FLUME WAS USED FOR TIMBERING IN THE MINE AND BUILDINGS, AND THE WOOD WAS TURNED INTO CHARCOAL IN THESE KILNS, THEN HAULED TO STEVEN'S WARF EAST OF HERE ON OWENS LAKE. THERE IT WAS PUT ON THE STEAMER "BESSIE BRADY," OR THE "MOLLIE STEVENS," HAULED DIRECTLY ACROSS THE LAKE, AND FROM THERE WAGONS TOOK IT UP THE "YELLOW GRADE" TO CERRO GORDO MINE HIGH IN THE INYO MOUNTAINS ABOVE KEELER. M. W. BELSHAW'S FURNACES HAD USED ALL AVAILABLE WOOD AROUND THE CERRO GORDO AND THE CHARCOAL WAS NECESSARY TO CONTINUE PRODUCTION.

THE BULLION WHICH WAS THEN TAKEN OUT BY THE REVERSE OF THIS ROUTE WAS HAULED TO LOS ANGELES ON REMI NADEAU'S 14, 16, 18 ANIMAL FREIGHT WAGONS AND PLAYED A MAJOR PART IN THE BUILDING OF THAT LITTLE PUEBLO INTO THE CITY IT IS TODAY."

There is a second plaque that reads "PLAQUE ORIGINALLY DEDICATED IN 1955 BY THE CALIFORNIA EASTERN SIERRA MUSEUM ASSOCIATION. THE PLAQUE STOLEN IN 1970. RECOVERED BY INYO COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPT. REDEDICATED MAY 15, 1976.

The marker was placed by the Slim Princess Chapter 395 E Clampus Vitis
Rating: