43-41 Beulah School
Early twentieth century African-American school in rural SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

BEULAH SCHOOL
This two-room African-American school was likely built between 1922 and 1930 for students in grades 1-7. It had 50-100 students and an academic year of four to five months until 1939 and six to eight months afterwards. Janie Colclough and Brantley Singletary taught here from 1932 through 1946. Beulah School closed in 1952 and was merged into Mayesville Elementary School.

Posters note: At the time I took this photo in 12/2008, the building was missing. The building sat covered with tarps for many years but has since disappeared. I'm not sure if it was possibly moved for restoration or destroyed by fire, I can not find any news articles about it via Google. I did find this picture of it via Google maps street view, but Google does not divulge when these pictures were acquired.
Marker Name: 43-41 Beulah School

Marker Location: Roadside