David's Reformed Church Window - Canal Winchester, OH
17S E 345260 N 4411745
These windows are in the historic David's Reformed Church, erected in 1883, and continuing to have an active ministry in the historic town of Canal Winchester, Ohio. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the church web site

In the early 1830's John Henry Dietz and his bride, Elizabeth Geisweit, settled on what is known today as the Dietz farm near the covered Ashbrook Bridge, just south of our present location. He was Lutheran, she was the daughter of a Reformed minister. Their parents opposed their marriage so they eventually moved from Pennsylvania to begin a new life in Ohio.

Their log cabin became the meeting place for both Lutheran and Reformed settlers in the area and in 1839 they erected a brick church on the west side of Washington Street. This building was used for 44 years.

In 1883, the Lutheran and Reformed members decided to build separate buildings. Our present building was built February 18, 1883, and we treasure its historic beauty, especially the lovely stained glass windows.

Type of building where window is located: Church

80 W. Columbus St.