Muscatatuck Park
A two-sided sign describing the history of Muscatatuck Park.
Location: Indiana, United States

The full text:

"Opened in 1921 as Indiana's fourth state park for its natural beauty and recreational potential. Named Vinegar Mills State Park after stone-cutting mill in park. Renamed Muscatatuck State Park 1922. Stone shelters and stairways, fire tower, trails, and retaining walls built by Works Progress Administration and Civilian Conservation Corps 1930s.

Nearby home (built 1850) of William Read, owner of stone-cutting mill, used as an inn by state park. Quail raised in park 1953-1962; park renamed Mascatatuck State Park and Game Farm. State youth camp started in park 1962. Park returned to Jennings County for recreatioinal uses 1968. Walnut Grove Schoolhouse (1913) moved here 1990.
County: Jennings

Year Placed: 1999