St Leonards Church - Eynsham- Oxon
Some lovely stained glass windows in this 13th century church in Oxfordshire.
Location: United Kingdom

The font near the entrance is thought to have been a 'capital' taken from the abbey. Beneath the rim is the face of a 'green man', spouting animals from his mouth – an image that probably goes back to pagan times. The stone angels above it demonstrate that paganism has been overcome. Behind the font is the west window, which may once have been a processional door.

Walking east down the north aisle, look up and note the cuts which severed the stone heads, perhaps during the Civil War. The memorial brasses on the north wall are to two members of the Martyn family who lived in Eynsham in the 16th century and to a long-serving Elizabethan vicar, William Emmott

The wall memorial above the pulpit is to members of the Knight family, closely connected to Jane Austen:
The lovely Perpendicular doorway leads to the churchyard, where the outer wall buttresses of the south aisle bear 'scratch' dials, an early type of sundial.

From the end of the churchyard there is a pleasant view of the Thames valley. This area has been a sacred site since before the Conquest and archaeological investigation has shown that it was once a Bronze Age enclosure.

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Leonards Church