The Princeton Battle Monument - Princeton, NJ
18T E 528598 N 4466487
This Monument commemorates the January 3, 1777 Battle of Princeton and depicts Liberty inspiring General Washington as he leads his troops into battle, and the death of General Hugh Mercer. (source: hmdb.org)
Location: New Jersey, United States

Erected in 1922, the Monument is in Princeton, New Jersey, in Mercer County, at the intersection of Stockton Street and Bayard Street on Stockton Street. The monument was designed by sculptor Frederick MacMonnies and dedicated by President Harding.

This monument has been well maintained by the State of New Jersey. However, many of the delicate, intricate carvings on the monument are starting to wear down making them difficult to see without detailed examination.

The wide mural at the front base of the monument has been particularly hard hit. Grout from the stones that make up the monument have caused discoloration and, apparently, some damage to the main stones themselves.

Maintenance patches to other parts of the monument are easily seen by the naked eye as well as widespread stains and chemical reaction to the elements all over the monument.

(source: hmdb.org)

Location: