Marshall Tavern - Athens, KY
16S E 731556 N 4203495
Marshall Tavern was constructed ca. 1840 as an addition to an inn that stands next door. It now a private residence.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Marshall Tavern was constructed ca. 1840 as an addition to an inn that stands next door. The house is five-bay, of brick laid in common bond, with parapet walls at each end with an original chimney at the west end. The structure originally had three doors, allowing guests to enter some rooms directly from the outside without having to pass through other spaces. "Two rooms connected the Tavern next door, but the doors between were closed up, probably when the buildings were separated legally if not in fact." (Bettye Lee Mastin, "Family Renovates Old Inn Addition^" (Lexington) Herald and Leader, April 28, 1979, p. C-3.) Interior woodwork is plain, in the Greek Revival style and appears to be original except for the fireplace in the left front room, which was altered and replaced. The direction of the staircase may have been reversed, and therefore, may not be original.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Athens Historic District

Athens-Boonesboro Pike Athens, KY USA