St. Andrews Presbyterian College I 56
17S E 638285 N 3845848
Roadside marker commemorating the beginning of St. Andrews Presbyterian College located in Laurinburg, NC on US 401, shoulder of highway, north bound lane.
Location: North Carolina, United States

With the merging of Flora MacDonald College in Red Springs, NC and Presbyterian Junior College in Maxton, NC, St. Andrews Presbyterian College began. Students arrived in 1961 to a new college facility with a liberal arts education program. The campus, centered around a lake, was ahead of the times in the 60's with a handicap accessible buildings and grounds. High caliber professors with a low student to instructor ratio give the students easy access to the instructors for a great academic program. With internships and exchange programs world wide, the school makes leaders of the students during their education experience. A top notch academic staff, highly rated student body, and local community support keeps St Andrews on the cutting edge of education. Upon graduation, the students are ready for the challenges ahead in life. After visiting the roadside marker, drive through the campus to see the facility and grounds.

Plaque text:

ID : I 56

ST. ANDREWS PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE
Chartered 1958; opened 1961. Formed by merger of colleges dating from 1858. Coeducational, four-year liberal arts college.

Essay:
Opened in 1961 on a new campus, St. Andrews Presbyterian College has a history that incorporates that of predecessor institutions Flora Macdonald College in Red Springs, which opened in 1896, and Presbyterian Junior College in Maxton, founded in 1928. The college’s history is also intertwined with that of Peace College in Raleigh, founded in 1857 and chartered in 1858. Founding of the school followed after close study by the Presbyterian Synod of North Carolina of its assets, performed in part by the assistance of a grant from the Ford Foundation.

The name St. Andrews was selected because the school and area are steeped in Presbyterian history. Andrew was one of the disciples of Jesus Christ and, in time, became a symbol of Christian evangelism. The University of St. Andrews in Fife, Scotland, was founded in 1411. The campus of the latter-day St. Andrews is spread over 840 acres and the buildings are strikingly modern. Especially noteworthy among the programs offered by the college is the widely-respected School of Music.

The first president of the college was Ansley Cunningham Moore. Today the school hosts the Scottish Heritage Center and the Scottish Heritage Weekend, interpreting the contributions made by persons of Scottish descent to the region’s history. In addition to the main campus, the college today also holds classes for non-traditional students at Sandhills Community College in Pinehurst.