Pine Island Baptist Church
14R E 788253 N 3329029
A small Baptist Church Located at the intersection of Brumlow and Pine Island Roads in Waller County.

August 13, 1888, the Pine Island Baptist Church was organized in the Hopewell Schoolhouse with thirteen charter members. The church was named after a small grove of pine trees in the community. The church was the first regular mission minded Southern Baptist Church to be organized in the area.

In June, 1898, a committee was appointed to consider the building of a house of worship. In 1899, work began to build the new church as soon as possible. Mr. and Mrs. John E. Mills deeded 1.28 acres of land for the church on August 16, 1900. Shortly after its completion, the new church was severely damaged by the historical hurricane of September, 1900. In time, members gathered scattered lumber and restored their house of worship. The church was again damaged during a wind storm in 1915 and was rebuilt yet again.

During the years between 1953 and 1957, several Sunday school rooms were added to the church. Also, a new Baptistry was completed and used for the first time in February, 1958. As the church building was enlarged, it became necessary to purchase additional adjoining land.

In December, 1959, two adjoining acres were purchased. In the same year, a parsonage house was moved in behind the church and renovated for the pastor and his family. At present, the church no longer has a parsonage.

With the original church building being the second oldest Baptist church in Waller County in January, 1965, a historical marker was placed near the northeast corner of the church property by the Texas State Historical Survey Committee.

The marker designated Pine Island Baptist Church’s historical significance to the State of Texas. Today, the marker still stands in its original spot for all to see.

(Reprinted From the Pine Island Baptist Church Webpage)

Marker Text:
Organized in the Hopewell schoolhouse, Aug. 13, 1888, with 13 members. Named for a small grove of pine trees nearby. This building erected in 1900.