Petrín Hill Rose Garden / Rozárium na Petríne (Prague)
33U E 456850 N 5547870
The largest and free accessible rose garden in Prague you can find in the public park area on the top of Petrín Hill...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

If you will visit Petrín Hill in Prague, where is famous look-out tower, don't forget to stroll through the beautiful, fragrant rose garden - a real treat!

The rose garden area with 12 000 rose shrubs has three parts - the circular rosarium at Funicular station, the fan-like rosarium at Astronomical observatory and the parterre rosarium next to the Hunger Wall. Rose garden has area larger than 5 hectars and it is enclosed by the marvellous perimeter walls of the City Baroque fortification built in 17th and 18th centuries and the Gothic Hungry Wall. The Rose Garden, founded in 1932-1934, is located at the very summit of the Petrín Hill and is accessible by means of a ride by the funicular from Újezd or by walk from Pohorelec tram station.

Garden Name: Ružová zahrada na Petříně

Location: Petřín Hill park area