Landing site for first round the world flight - Hines, IL
16T E 430090 N 4633984
Formerly Maywood Airfield, now the site of Hines VA Hospital, received the six aviators at 1pm on 9/15/1924 after the leg from Dayton, OH of their historic flight.
Location: Illinois, United States

"Great crowd goes wild as airmen land" - headlines from the Chicago Tribune.

The flyers names were Lts. Lowell Smith, Leslie Arnold, Erik Nelson, John Harding, Leigh Wade and H.H. Johnson. The left from Seattle and headed west to Japan, Southeast Asia, India, the Middle East, Europe, England, and Ireland. Finally they arrived back in the US and landed here on September 15. They returned to Seattle on September 28.

The trip had totalled 175 days, covering 44 360 km (27,553 miles), with stops in 61 cities, the total flying time being 371 hours, 11 minutes.

The stone also commemorates Charles Lindbergh, who flew from the same airfield during his mail run days.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event