John Paul II - "The Pope of Peace" - Brampton, Ontario, Canada
17T E 600100 N 4833084
This statue of Pope John paul II is located at the St. Eugene de Mazenod Parish Church on 1206 Steeles Avenue West in Brampton, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text from the plaque:

John Paul II - "The Pope of Peace"

This bronze statue was unveiled and blessed on July 21 the year of our Lord 2002 by his Eminence Joseph Cardinal Glemp - the Primate of Poland. The model of the statue was sculpted by Eva Riquelme, a Spanish artist who won an international design competition for this project. Father Adem Filas Omi - The founding pastor of St. Eugene de Mazenod Church, Andrew Krawczyk - the producer of this magnificent statue and the chair of the church fundraising committee, Michael Luchenski - the chair of the church building committee and the sculptress presented a miniature bronze cast model of the statue to John Paul II at the Vatican on June 19, 2002. The Holy Father approved the design and artistic merit of the statue that relates to a specific period of his life. That model was then placed permanently in the Vatican Museum. Both the model and the large bronze statue were cast using the ancient technology of lost wax and took several months to complete. The statue is over 5 metres tall and weighs well in excess of 1 metric tonne. The base of the statue is an allegoric representation of the Earth. "The Pope of Peace" has one foot in Canada and the other foot in China, a country the pope expressed his desire to visit. The roots growing under his foot represents the spread of Peace and Faith through his apostolic mission. The statue was sponsored by Dr Lien Chan - the former vice president of Taiwan and by Andrew Krawczyk - the principal of BLP Bronze International Ltd, a Toronto - based company.
Brampton, Ontario, Canada, 25 May, 2003

The sign is bilingual: English and polish