GETTYSBURG CAMPAIGN - RAID ON JEFFERSON
18S E 342380 N 4409083
The Gettysburg Campaign - Raid On Jefferson Historical Marker is located in the square of Jefferson Borough, York County, Pennsylvania.

The Historical Market "Gettysburg Campaign - Raid On Jefferson" was dedicated on June 27, 2009. The Historical Marker is situated in the center of Jefferson Borough within the town square.

The Historical Marker Reads:

GETTYSBURG CAMPAIGN
RAID ON GETTYSBURG
In June and July of 1863, about 7500 Confederate and Union soldiers passed through Jefferson, taking horses, livestock, supplies, and food from local residents. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart's rebel troops occupied the town on June 30. Plundered by both North and South, like many nearby towns, the citizens of Jefferson keenly felt the effects of the Civil War off the battlefield but on the armies' line of march. Within days troops converged on Gettysburg.
Marker Name: Gettysburg Campaign - Raid on Jefferson

County: York