Musée des arts et métiers - Paris, France
31U E 452736 N 5412745
[FR] Le Musée des arts et métiers, premier musée scientifique et technique d'Europe, est situé dans le IIIe arrondissement de Paris. [EN] The Arts and Professions museum houses the collection of the Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers.
Location: France

[FR] Il abrite la collection du Conservatoire national des arts et métiers, qui a été fondé en 1794. Aujourd'hui, le musée possède plus de 80 000 objets, mais seulement 40 000 sont exposés.

L'exposition permanente offre un parcours dans l'histoire et l'actualité des techniques. Vous y retrouverez les sept domaines du musée : Instrument Scientifique, Matériaux, Construction, Communication, Énergie, Mécanique et Transports. A l'intérieur de chaque domaine, le cheminement se fait de manière chronologique.

[EN] The Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers was founded in 1794 as a depository for the preservation of scientific instruments and inventions.

Since its foundation, the museum has been housed in the deserted priory of Saint-Martin-des-Champs in the rue Réaumur in the 3rd arrondissement of Paris. Today the museum, which underwent major renovation in 1990, includes an additional building adjacent to the abbey, with larger objects remaining in the abbey itself.

The museum has over 80,000 objects and 15,000 drawings in its collection, with 40,000 at the Paris site. Among its collection is an original version of the Foucault pendulum.

Name: Musée des arts et métiers

Location/Address: