Iowa Welcome Center - M.V. Sergeant Floyd - Sioux City, IA
14T E 712164 N 4707540
M.V. Sergeant Floyd is named after Sergeant Charles Floyd, the only fatality during the Corps of Discovery - The Lewis and Clark Expedition. Today, the M.V. Sergeant Floyd is a staffed Iowa Welcome Center.
Location: Iowa, United States

?Launched on May 31, 1932, the Motor Vessel Sergeant Floyd was constructed at Howard Shipyard of Jeffersonville, Indiana. She was used by the United States Corps of Engineers as a Survey and Inspection vessel. Her service was throughout the waters of the Missouri, the same waters that over one century prior, Lewis and Clark's expedition surveyed. She was used by the Corps of Engineers until 1975.
During the Bicentenial, the M.V. Sergeant Floyd was was used again, this time as a floating museum. She, once again, took to the waters of the Missouri River. After the celebrations subsided in 1976, she once again was set asside.

In 1983, the United States government offered the M.V. Sergeant Floyd up for sale as scrap. The city and area surrounding Sioux City realized the true historic value of the vessel, bringing the boat to this current resting spot. In her dry mooring, she provides the public a museum to the Missouri River and a visitor's center for the State of Iowa.

If you have any questions for the Welcome Center you can call 712-279-0198
Daily: 9 am to 5 pm