Golden Gate - Sweeney Ridge - San Bruno, CA
10S E 548200 N 4163687
Sweeney Ridge is part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area. There are trails entrances from San Bruno and Pacifica, California.

Sweeney Ridge is part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area.

The coordinates listed here are for the entrance to Sweeney Ridge from Sneath Lane in San Bruno, CA. Sneath Lane can be reached from California Highway 35, Skyline Boulevard. There are also entrances to Sweeney Ridge from a parking lot new Skyline College, off Skyline Boulevard and lower entrances from Pacifica off of California Highway 1, aka the Cabrillo Highway.

From the Golden Gate Parks Conservancy site:

Sweeney Ridge is a hilly hiking area of ridges and ravines between San Bruno and Pacifica, about a 25-minute drive south from San Francisco. The ridge’s 1,200-foot-high summit, covered with coastal scrub and grassland, slopes down to the bay on one side and to the Pacific on the other. Wildlife includes hawks, deer, and a plethora of both native and introduced spring wildflowers. A walk along Sweeney Ridge takes you through a history of San Francisco’s 20th-century coastal defense system. It was from this high point Spanish explorer Gaspar de Portola first saw San Francisco Bay more than 200 years ago.

On Sweeney’s crest, look for the stone plaque honoring Portola’s expedition. A nearby granite monument directs you to views from this scenic San Francisco Bay Discovery Site, including the Farallon Islands, Mt. Tamalpais, Point Reyes, Mt. Diablo, the Montara Mountains, and San Pedro Point.

State/States the Park is located...: California

Park Designation: River/Recreation Area