Capital Hotel - Lincoln, NE
14T E 693528 N 4520752
The old Capital Hotel was built in Lincoln, NE in construction began 1869 and evolved to the form shown in the picture taken in the 1880's.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The picture is from the 1889 History of Lincoln, Nebraska. (visit link) The following is a quote from that document, " In 1869 -- -- Wilson constructed a store foundation on the southwest corner of P and Eleventh streets. This lot and one other to the southward, were sold to James Griffith, who still resides in this county, who disposed of them to Cropsey & England. That firm passed the property over to Dr. Scott, who completed the building on the foundation already there, and opened a drug store in it about 1869. In 1870 be converted the building into a hotel, which was managed (186) by John Douglas, and it was called the "Douglas House." Mr. Douglas conducted it until November, 1873, when Mr. J. J. Imhoff bought it, called it the "Commercial Hotel," and at once greatly enlarged it. Its patronage increased constantly under his control, and he was obliged to enlarge it to its present dimensions of 150 x 108 ½ feet, and to three stories in height, so as to possess a capacity to accommodate easily 300 guests. It soon became the political headquarters of the State and the principal rendezvous of politicians, associations, and public affairs generally. Mr. Imhoff owned the hotel until the opening of 1886, when Mr. C. W. Kitchen bought it, changed its name to "The Capital Hotel," and managed it until May 1st, 1887. Then Hon. Edward P. Roggen became its landlord, Mr. W. H. B. Stout having bought it, and so continued until March, 1889, when Mr. G. F. Macdonald, formerly of the Millard Hotel in Omaha, bought an interest with Mr. Roggen, and since that date the house has been managed by Roggen & Macdonald. It still continues to be the political hub of the State, being Republican State headquarters annually. It possesses all modern conveniences and improvements and is the best known hotel in Nebraska. Mr. Richard W. Johnson, who was chief clerk with Mr. Imhoff, occupied the same position with Mr. Kitchen, and has been the chief clerk with Mr. Roggen and Messrs. Roggen & Macdonald. He is one of the worthiest and best hotel men in Nebraska, and one of the best known." The current building at this location was completed in 1926 and was also called the Capital Hotel for several years. The lower levels are used by the YMCA with apartments and condominiums. The pictures were both taken from the north east corner of P and 11th street looking south west.

Year photo was taken: 1880's