Big Spring Union Church - Springdale, Tennessee
17S E 273667 N 4033745
Big Springs Primitive Baptist Church, the oldest church in Tennessee, still stands in Springdale, Tennessee. The church was erected during the winter of 1795-96, when the area was still part of North Carolina.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Big Springs Primitive Baptist Church, the oldest church in Tennessee, still stands in Springdale, only about 15 miles from Cumberland Gap. The church was erected during the winter of 1795-96, when the area was still part of North Carolina. The church is still in good condition.

Marker Text Reads:
"-In Memoriam- to keep alive the history of the builders of this the Big Spring Church House in the winter of 1795-96. Drew Harrell our ancestor hewed the logs. He and the Rev. Tidence Lane erected the church house. Drew Harrell was buried here in 1840. Tidance Lane is buried near Whitesburg, Tennessee. (Erected by W.S. Rosenbalm. 1947)"
Off TN 32
Springdale , TN United States