Robert "Bob" Womack - Cripple Creek, CO
located in Cripple creek City Park near the corner of 1st St. and Bennett Ave.
Location: Colorado, United States

Robert "Bob" Miller Womack was the discoverer of of gold in the greatest gold campand sparked the "last great gold rush" in Cripple Creek, Colorado in 1890.

Bob Womack grew up on the family farm back in Kentucky until he came west with his father, mother, brother, and sister. His father homesteaded land in Poverty gulch. Searching for gold crept into Bob as it did thousand of other men who came west for the taste of adventure and fortune. His search paid off on October 20, 1890, and Bob Womack staked his claim at the assay office in Colorado Springs. Bob called it the Elpaso Lode. The find assayed at $250 a ton.

As the story goes Bob had a passion for liquor and sold his claim for $500.00 and a bottle one night at the local saloon.

Bob Womack, the discoverer of Cripple Creek's gold, died a poor and lonely man in Colorado Springs on August 10, 1909. He is buried in the family plot in Evergreen Cemetery in Colorado Springs.

Statue was made by Michael Slancik 1996