Din Lligwy Burial Chamber - Anglesey, North Wales, UK
This small Neolithic burial chamber is hidden away on Anglesey.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The chamber was probably constructed before 3000 B.C. and when it was excavated in 1908-9, 30 human remains were found from men, women and children.

The huge, 25 tonne capstone was moved into place without modern equipment and before the wheel was invented. It is protected today by a perimeter fence and stands just behind the hedge down a country lane.
Type: Dolmen

Number: 9.00

Size:
25 tonne capstone on 8 smaller upright stones

Source:
The Cromlech dates from about 5000BC. The monument was erected towards the end of the neolithic Age (2500-2000 BC) for the communal burial of the dead. When it was excavated in 1908, the site gave up its dead. Bones of men, women, and children were found

Purpose:
Burial Chamber