Three Rivers Heritage Trail - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 585090 N 4476504
The Three Rivers Heritage Trail in Pittsburgh, PA, an unjoined part of the Great Allegheny Passage from Pittsburgh to Washington, DC, is an integrated network of pedestrian and bike trails along the three rivers of Pittsburgh.

The Three Rivers Heritage Trail in Pittsburgh, PA, is a network of interconnected trails that run along the Monongahela, the Allegheny, and the Ohio Rivers. Much of these trails either are on former railroad right of ways or run along present ones. These trails provide bikers and pedestrians with great views of the city without the competition of automobiles. Much of these views include water, bridges, old factory buildings, new sports arenas, and green space. Multiple access and junction points allow you to ride as long as you want.

The tour I was on went along all three rivers on bikes. The waymark location is where there is a bike rental place, called the Golden Triangle Bike 'n Blade. The First Avenue T Station is also there at 600 First Avenue, on the north side of the Monongahela River in downtown Pittsburgh. There is parking at this location. The bike rental is an access point along the trail. There are literally dozens of parking areas all along the trail.

The Three Rivers Heritage Trail is actually several trails in one. The major components include: the North Shore Trail, which runs along the north bank of the Allegheny River to Herr Island where the trail terminates at a loop; the Strip District Trail, which runs along the south shore of the Allegheny River; the Station Square Trail, which runs along the south shore of the Monongahela River, the South Side Trail and Baldwin Borough Trail, which continue east along the south shore of the Monongahela River; the Eliza Furnace Trail, which runs on the north side of the Monongahela River; and the Chateau Trail, which runs along the north shore of the Ohio River. Other segments extend or connect with these trails.

At present, this network of trails does not quite connect with the rest of the Great Allegheny Passage, which runs from nearby McKeesport to Washington DC with a 150 mile trail. Efforts are being made by the Allegheny Trail Alliance to overcome the remaining obstacles and build the connection to Pittsburgh. Friends of the Riverfront watch the Three Rivers Trails in Pittsburgh.

There is so much to see along the way. The interactive map provides a lot of information in easy to click on legends that will show like information (such as historical signs) without clutter. Highlights of stopping points include: Point State Park on the western edge of downtown Pittsburgh; Heinz Field (the Steelers football team field); Fort Pitt historical site; Station Square; and Herr Island End Point. Also, there are ample scenic views of the Pittsburgh sky and the many varied and beautiful bridges that cross the three rivers.

Only the Pittsburgh Bridges and Tunnels web site had much on the railroads that once were there. The Herr Island Bridge was once part of the West Penn Railroad, which was taken over by the Pennsylvania Railroad. The Hot Metal Bridge, which is currently both a pedestrian and a street bridge, was partially a railroad bridge for the Monongahela Connecting Railroad.

My group went west to Fort Pitt, then crossed the Allegheny River at the Ft. Duquesne Bridge, then east to Herr Island on the North Shore Trail, then west back to the junction with the Ft. Duquesne Bridge and continue along the Ohio River to the end of the trail, then east to the West End Bridge, then crossed the Ohio River to the south shore, then traveled west to Station Square to pick up the Station Square Trail, then continued west along the South Side Trail. I had to separate from the group at the Hot Metal Bridge, cross the Monongahela River there, and return to the bike rental place so that I could catch a plane. The whole trip took about six hours in an easy going pace with many stops. A nice way to see the city!
Country: United States

State/Province/etc.: Pennsylvania

Trail Start (town): Pittsburgh

Trail Finish (town): 90+ percent of the trails are within Pittsburgh

Trail Length: 37

Trail Surface: Paved

Pack Animals Allowed: no

Fees: no

Internet Link(s):
Friends of the Riverfront: General Infomration - http://www.friendsoftheriverfront.org/new_pages/index.htm Online Map - http://www.friendsoftheriverfront.org/map/ Allegheny Trail Alliance: http://www.atatrail.org/index.cfm Bridges and Tunnels of Pittsburgh, Herr Island Bridge (and others): http://pghbridges.com/pittsburghE/0586-4479/herr_is_rr.htm