Swanton 43558 - Swanton,OH
A Red cupola in a small park in Swanton,Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The previous rail company owners of this cupola style caboose is The Nickle Plate Railroad. The caboose was built in 1949 and was originally labeled car number 719. It was placed in Pilliod Park in Swanton,Ohio in the early 1990's as a tribute to the railroad that made Swanton what it is. It was painted as a staple of the community and adorned with the city's name and zip code. It is only viewable from the outside and the windows and doors have been welded shut with steel coverings to prevent entry.

Nickel Plate Caboose List

Current Use: